State Taxation | Tax Stringer
[…] The nonqualified stock option example above also highlights the importance of planning ahead when considering a change of residency. Had, for example, the employees considered a move in mid-2021, they would have had two more years (or approximately 480 more work days) on which they could have impacted their eventual New York State wage allocation percentage. And this same strategy of planning ahead also holds true for other general forms of deferred compensation. With the 2010 enactment of section 631(b)(1)(F) to the Tax Law, New York State now applies a general catchall provision for taxing “income received by nonresidents related to a business, trade, profession or occupation previously carried on in this state.” This new provision includes income types such as covenants not to compete and termination agreements, but we have also seen New York attempt to apply this catch-all to unrelated types of income such as the significant sums of nonqualified deferred compensation that was required to be included in