Coast-to-Coast Tax Residency: Comparing New York and California Residency Rules
[…] A domiciliary that meets the 548-Day rule is not considered a resident for income tax purposes during any part of that 548-Day period, if they meet all statutory requirements of the rule. See also, New York’s 30-Day Rule, 20 NYCRR 105.20(b)(1). Under the 30-Day Rule, a domiciliary that (1) spends less than 30 days in New York during the calendar year, (2) has no permanent place of abode in New York, and (3) maintains a permanent place of abode elsewhere is not considered a resident for income tax purposes.
[34] N.Y. Tax Law section 605(b)(1)(B); N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 20, section 105.20(a)(2).
[35] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.3(15), “Resident. An individual who is domiciled in this State at any time during the taxable year or who resides in this State during the taxable year for other than a temporary or transitory purpose. In the absence of convincing proof to the contrary, an individual who is present within the State for more than 183 days during the taxable year is presumed to be a resident, but the absence of an individual from the State for more than 183 days raises no presumption that the individual is not a resident. A resident who removes from the State during a taxable year is considered a resident until he has both established a definite domicile elsewhere and abandoned any domicile in this State. The fact of marriage does not raise any presumption as to domicile or residence.”