State Taxation | Tax Stringer
[…] Allied-Signal, Inc. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation, 504 U.S. 768, 777, 112 S. Ct. 2251 (1992).

In addition to constitutional limits on its taxing authority, New Jersey’s CBT has statutory limits.  The CBT is imposed on a corporation for the privilege of having or exercising its corporate franchise in New Jersey, or for the privilege of deriving receipts from sources within New Jersey, or for the privilege of engaging in contacts within New Jersey, or for the privilege of doing business, employing or owning capital or property, or maintaining an office, in New Jersey.  N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:10A-2. The statute further provides that a corporation is subject to CBT “if the taxpayer’s business activity in this State is sufficient to give this State jurisdiction to impose the tax under the Constitution and statutes of the United States.” Id. Thus, New Jersey has sought to align its test for statutory nexus with constitutional nexus.